Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union

                        Newfoundland and Labrador
                        Rugby Union

 

 

 

July 2014
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
August 2014
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
             

 

Paris

Paris

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

 

Home Page Home Page Home Page Steele_Hotels VOCM

D.F. Barnes

 

FIXTURES/RESULTS

2014 IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
Canadian Matches Televised on TSN

BellAliant
Rugby Canada
2014 IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
August 1 - 17 2014
Paris, France

 

 

IRB Women's Player of the Year
Canada Takes Silver

Magali Harvey

Magali Harvey

Canada
Awarded on 2014-08-17 at Paris, France

 

Pools and Venues

Venue 1 - FFR Headquarters, Marcoussis, France
Venue 2 - Stade Jean Bouin, Paris, France

Pool A Pool B Pool C
England
New Zealand
France
Canada
Ireland
Australia
Spain
United States
South Africa
Samoa
Kazakhstan
Wales

 

 

Fixtures/Results

NO. POOL DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
01
B
2014-08-01
13:00 PT
New Zealand
79-5
Kazakhstan
Marcoussis2
02
A
2014-08-01
15:00 PT
Canada
31-7
Spain
Marcoussis2
03
B
2014-08-01
17:00 PT
United States
17-23
Ireland
Marcoussis2
04
C
2014-08-01
15:45 PT
Australia
26-3
South Africa
Marcoussis1
05
A
2014-08-01
18:00 PT
England
65-3
Samoa
Marcoussis1
06
C
2014-08-01
20:45 PT
France
26-0
Wales
Marcoussis1
07
B
2014-08-05
13:00 PT
United States
47-7
Kazakhstan
Marcoussis2
08
C
2014-08-05
15:00 PT
Australia
25-3
Wales
Marcoussis2
09
A
2014-08-05
17:00 PT
Canada
42-7
Samoa
Marcoussis2
10
A
2014-08-05
15:45 PT
England
45-5
Spain
Marcoussis1
11
B
2014-08-05
18:00 PT
New Zealand
14-17
Ireland
Marcoussis1
12
C
2014-08-05
20:45 PT
France
55-3
South Africa
Marcoussis1
13
B
2014-08-09
13:00 PT
Ireland
40-5
Kazakhstan
Marcoussis2
14
A
2014-08-09
15:00 PT
Spain
41-5
Samoa
Marcoussis2
15
A
2014-08-09
15:45 PT
England
13-13
Canada
Marcoussis1
16
C
2014-08-09
17:00 PT
Wales
16-3
South Africa
Marcoussis2
17
B
2014-08-09
18:00 PT
New Zealand
34-3
United States
Marcoussis1
18
C
2014-08-09
20:45 PT
Australia
3-17
France
Marcoussis1

 

Seeding - Preliminary Ranking

SEED PLACEMENT
1st
France - 14 pts
2nd
Ireland - 13 pts
3rd
England - 12 pts
4th
Canada - 12 pts
5th
New Zealand - 11 pts
6th
Australia - 8 pts
7th
United States - 6 pts
8th
Wales - 5 pts
9th
Spain - 5 pts
10th
South Africa - 0 pts
11th
Samoa - 0 pts
12th
Kazakhstan - 0 pts

 

Qualified for semi-finals
Qualified for 5th place playoff
Qualified for 9th place playoff

 

 

Allocation of 4th Round to Final Matches

Rankings 9th Place Play-off
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-13
14:00 PT
South Africa
25-24
Samoa
Marcoussis1
2014-08-13
16:15 PT
Spain
18-5
Kazakhstan
Marcoussis1
Rankings 5th Place Play-off
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-13
15:45 PT
New Zealand
63-7
Wales
Stade Jean-Bouin
2014-08-13
18:30 PT
Australia
20-23
United States
Marcoussis1
Semi-Final/Final
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-13
18:00 PT
Ireland
7-40
England
Stade Jean-Bouin
2014-08-13
20:45 PT
France
16-18
Canada
Stade Jean-Bouin
7th Place Play-off
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-17
16:00 PT
Australia
30-3
Wales
Marcoussis1
5th Place Play-off
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-17
14:15 PT
United States
5-55
New Zealand
Stade Jean-Bouin
3rd Place Play-off
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-17
16:30 PT
Ireland
18-25
France
Stade Jean-Bouin
Final
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2014-08-17
18:45 PT
Canada
9-21
England
Stade Jean-Bouin

 

Canadian Roster - 2014-08-17 Match vs. England

1. Marie-Pier Pinault-Reid, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
2. Kim Donaldson, (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) Toronto, ON
3. Hilary Leith, (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
4. Latoya Blackwood, (St. Anne de Bellevue) Montreal, QC
5. Maria Samson, (Calgary Hornets) Calgary, AB
6. Jacey Murphy, (Aurora Barbarians) Alliston, ON
7. Karen Paquin, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
8. Kelly Russell, Captain (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
9. Elissa Alarie, (Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue Rugby Club) Trois-Rivieres, QC
10. Emily Belchos, (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
11. Jessica Dovanne, (Velox RFC) Victoria, BC 
12. Andrea Burk, (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
13. Mandy Marchak, (Capilano RFC) Winnipeg, MB
14. Magali Harvey, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
15. Julianne Zussman, (Town of Mount Royal RFC) Montreal, QC
16. Laura Russell, (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
17. Olivia DeMerchant, (Woodstock Wildmen) Mapledale, NB
18. Mary-Jane Kirby, (Highland RFC) Brampton, ON
19. Tyson Beukeboom, (Aurora Barbarians) Uxbridge, ON
20. Kayla Mack, (Wild Oats RFC) Saskatoon, SK
21. Julia Sugawara, (Burnaby Lake RFC) Surrey, BC
22. Brittany Waters, (Meraloma Athletic Club) Vancouver, BC
 
Non-Dressing Players:
 
Stephanie Bernier, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, Quebec – Injured
Brittany Benn, (Guelph Redcoats) Napanee, ON
Cindy Nelles, (Oakville Crusaders/McMaster University) Belleville, ON
Amanda Thornborough, (Brandon Barbarians RFC) Brandon, MB
 
Canada’s Women’s Team Staff:
 
Head Coach: Francois Ratier
Forwards Coach: Gary Dukelow
Backs Coach: Colette McAuley
Strength and Conditioning: Steve Mackinnon
Physiotherapist: Adrienne Stinson
Manager: Meaghan Howat
Analyst: James Kent
Media Manager: Bryan Kelly

Ruby Canada

 

Canadian Roster - 2014-08-13 Match vs. France

 
1. Marie-Pier Pinault-Reid, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
2. Kim Donaldson, (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) Toronto, ON
3. Hilary Leith, (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
4. Latoya Blackwood, (St. Anne de Bellevue) Montreal, QC
5. Maria Samson, (Calgary Hornets) Calgary, AB
6. Jacey Murphy, (Aurora Barbarians) Alliston, ON
7. Karen Paquin, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
8. Kelly Russell, Captain (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
9. Stephanie Bernier, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
10. Emily Belchos, (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
11. Brittany Waters, (Meraloma Athletic Club) Vancouver, BC
12. Andrea Burk, (Capilano RFC) North Vancouver, BC
13. Mandy Marchak, (Capilano RFC) Winnipeg, MB
14. Magali Harvey, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
15. Elissa Alarie, (Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue Rugby Club) Trois-Rivieres, QC
16. Laura Russell, (Toronto Nomads) Bolton, ON
17. Olivia DeMerchant, (Woodstock Wildmen) Mapledale, NB
18. Mary-Jane Kirby, (Highland RFC) Brampton, ON
19. Tyson Beukeboom, (Aurora Barbarians) Uxbridge, ON
20. Kayla Mack, (Wild Oats RFC) Saskatoon, SK
21. Julianne Zussman, (Town of Mount Royal RFC) Montreal, QC
22. Jessica Dovanne, (Velox RFC) Victoria, BC 
 
Non-Dressing Players:
 
Brittany Benn, (Guelph Redcoats) Napanee, ON
Cindy Nelles, (Oakville Crusaders/McMaster University) Belleville, ON
Julia Sugawara, (Burnaby Lake RFC) Surrey, BC
Amanda Thornborough, (Brandon Barbarians RFC) Brandon, MB
 
Canada’s Women’s Team Staff:
 
Head Coach: Francois Ratier
Forwards Coach: Gary Dukelow
Backs Coach: Colette McAuley
Strength and Conditioning: Steve Mackinnon
Physiotherapist: Adrienne Stinson
Manager: Meaghan Howat
Analyst: James Kent
Media Manager: Bryan Kelly
 

Ruby Canada

 

OFFICIALS

Referees

Jess Beard - New Zealand
Leah Berard - United States
Claire Hodnett - England
Nicky Inwood - New Zealand
Marlize Jordaan - South Africa
Helen O'Reilly - Ireland
Amy Perrett - Australia
Sherry Trumbull - Canada

Assistant Referees

Maria Beatrice Benevenuti - Italy
Sara Cox - England
Clare Daniels - England
Marie Lematte - France
Alhambra Nievas - Spain
Alex Pratt - Scotland

© 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union