Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union

                        Newfoundland and Labrador
                        Rugby Union

 

 

 

August 2014
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

 

 

 

 

Calgary

Calgary

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

 

Home Page Home Page Home Page Steele_Hotels VOCM

D.F. Barnes

 

FIXTURES/RESULTS

2014 National Rugby ChampionshipsRugby Canada
2014 National Championship Festival
August 5-10 2014
Calgary, Alberta

 

Under 16 Men

Pool 1
British Columbia 2 (BC2)
New Brunswick (NB)
Ontario 1 (ON1)
Ontario 2 (ON2)

Pool 2
Alberta
British Columbia 1 (BC1)
Equipe Quebec (QC)
Newfoundland (NL)

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-05
10:30 MDT
BC2 (pool 1) RR
82+1-0
NB (pool 1)
Field 4
2014-08-05
12:00 MDT
ON2 (pool 1) RR
0-74+1
ON1 (pool 1)
Field 4
2014-08-05
13:30 MDT
AB (pool 1) RR
60+1-0
NF (pool 2)
Field 1
2014-08-05
15:00 MDT
BC1 (pool 2) RR
43-5
QC (pool 2)
Field 1
2014-08-06
12:00 MDT
BC2 (pool 1) RR
79+1-0
ON2 (pool 1)
Field 1
2014-08-06
13:30 MDT
BC1 (pool 2) RR
85+1-6
NL (pool 2)
Field 3
2014-08-06
15:00 MDT
AB (pool 2) RR
30+1-6
QC (pool 2)
Field 2
2014-08-06
16:30 MDT
NB (pool 1) RR
0-83+1
ON1 (pool 1)
Field 1
2014-08-07
12:00 MDT
NB (pool 1) RR
20+2-24+1
ON2 (pool 1)
Field 3
2014-08-07
13:30 MDT
NL (pool 2) RR
8-19
QC (pool 2)
Field 3
2014-08-07
15:00 MDT
AB (pool 2) RR
8-22+1
BC1(pool 2)
Field 1
2014-08-07
16:30 MDT
ON1 (pool 1) RR
36+1-0
BC2 (pool 1)
Field 1
Play-offs
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-09
09:00 MDT
ON2
45-26
NL
Field 4
2014-08-09
10:30 MDT
PQ
55-5
NB
Field 1
2014-08-09
12:00 MDT
BC1
38-0
BC2
Field 2
2014-08-09
13:30 MDT
AB
28-15
ON1
Field 2
3rd Place Match - 60 mins
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
09:00 MDT
BC2
12-17
ON1
Field 1
Cup Final - 60 mins
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
10:15 MDT
AB
0-26
BC1
Field 1
7th Place Match - 60 mins
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
10:15 MDT
NB
24-31
NL
Field 4
Bowl Final - 60 mins
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
11:45 MDT
QC
17-0
ON2
Field 4

 

Total Pts - Match - Player - Match Score

(05 pts) Match 3 - Max Frost - 1 try (5 pts)
(23 pts) Match 3 - Angus Boyd-Porter - 1 penalty kick (3 pts)
(23 pts) Match 4 - Angus Boyd Porter - 4 penalty kicks - 1 conversion (14 pts)
(10 pts) Match 4 - Aiden Brown - 1 try (5 pts)
(10 pts) Match 4 - Quentin Lavado - 1 try (5 pts)
(02 pts) Match 4 - Seth Bryant - 1 conversion (2 pts)
(05 pts) Match 5 - Gabriel Caset - 1 try (5 pts)
(05 pts) Match 5 - Thomas Hickman - 1 try (5 pts)
(10 pts) Match 5 - Quinton Lavado - 1 try - (5 pts)
(10 pts) Match 5 - Aiden Brown - 1 try - (5 pts)
(23 pts) Match 5 - Angus Boyd-Porter - 3 conversions (6 pts)

U16 Newfoundland Rock

NO PLAYER NO PLAYER
01
Mark Penney
02
Sam Caylor
03
Jon Woodford
04
Ben O'Dea
05
Morgan Simms
06
Nathaniel Petten
07
Justin Murphy
08
Justin Gregory
09
Angus Boyd Porter
10
Brady Walsh
11
Ben Newhook (C)
12
Aidan Brown
13
Owen Lavado
14
Josh Blanks
15
Seth Bryant
16
Jordan Thaggard
17
Quenton Lavado
18
Saul Bryant
19
Thomas Hickman
20
Mark Oake
21
Mack Frost
22
Luke Grandy
23
Gabriel Casey
24
Alex Bugden
25
Sheldon Griffin
26
Alex Bugden
*NT
Matthew Simms
*NT
Owen Thorne
*NT
Evan Browne
*NT Non travelling reserves

 

Under 18 Men

Pool 1A
British Columbia 2 (BC2) - 13 pts
Alberta - 11 pts
Quebec - 10 pts

Pool 1B
Ontario (ON2) - 8 pts
Ontario (ON3) - 1 pt
Newfoundland and Labrador - 0 pts

Pool 2
New Brunswick - 16 pts
Nova Scotia - 14 pts
Prince Edward Island - 5 pts
Saskatchewan - 4 pts
Manitoba - 2 pts

Tier 1
British Columbia - 10 pts
Ontario - 0 pts


DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-05
09:00 MDT
SK
21-14+1
MB
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-05
10:30 MDT
PEI
5+1-12
NB
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-05
12:00 MDT
AB
26+1-10
NL
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-05
13:30 MDT
BC2
19-10
ON3
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-05
15:00 MDT
QC
15-23
ON2
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-05
16:30 MDT
SK
0-18
NB
Field 1 (40 min)
2014-08-06
09:00 MDT
SK
0-14
NS
Field 1 (40 min)
2014-08-06
10:30 MDT
MB
15-19
PEI
Field 1 (40 min)
2014-08-06
12:00 MDT
AB
34+1-22+1
ON3
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-06
13:30 MDT
BC2
20-12
ON2
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-06
15:00 MDT
QC
33+1-10
NL
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-06
16:30 MDT
NS
38+1-0
MB
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-07
09:00 MDT
NB
8-5+1
MB
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-07
09:00 MDT
NS
15-0
PEI
Field 3 (40 min)
2014-08-07
10:30 MDT
QC
33+1-7
ON3
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-07
10:30 MDT
BC
61+1-21
ON
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-07
12:00 MDT
BC2
25+1-12
NL
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-07
13:30 MDT
AB
17+1-19
ON2
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-07
15:00 MDT
NB
12-5+1
NS
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-07
16:30 MDT
SK
34+1-14
PEI
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-09
09:00 MDT
SK
14-10
MB
Field 2 (40 min)
2014-08-09
10:30 MDT
ON3
19-18
NS
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-09
12:00 MDT
NL
13-10
NB
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-09
13:30 MDT
BC2
19-12
ON2
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-09
13:30 MDT
PEI
24-12
MB
Field 3 (40 min)
2014-08-09
15:00 MDT
AB
26-29
PQ
Field 2 (60 min)
2014-08-09
15:45 MDT
BC
38-24
ON
Field 1 (60 min)
2014-08-09
18:30 MDT
Prairie Wolf Pack
31-10
BC Bears
CRC Field 1
2014-08-10
09:00 MDT
SK
24-20
PEI
Field 3 (60 min)
7th Place Match - 60 mins
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
09:00 MDT
NB
19-22
NS
Field 2 (60 min)
Plate Final
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
10:15 MDT
NL
6-34
ON3
Field 2 (40 min)
Third Place Match
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
11:45 MDT
AB
7-22
ON2
Field 2 (60 min)
Cup Final
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM PITCH
2014-08-10
13:00 MDT
QC
10-35
BC2
Field 1 (60 min)

 

Total Pts - Match - Player - Match Score

(26 pts) March 1 - Gudbjarter Bjarnason - 2 tries (10 pts)
(05 pts) Match 2 - Trevor Bessette - 1 try (5 pts)
(05 pts) March 2 - Lucas Woodford - 1 try (5 pts)
(26 pts) Match 3 - Gudbjarter Bjarnason - 1 conversion (2 pts)
(05 pts) Match 3 - Liam Murphy - 1 try (5 pts)
(05 pts) Match 3 - Patrick Dalton - 1 try (5 pts)
(05 pts) Match 4 - Justin Aylward - 1 try (5 pts)
(26 pts) March 4 - Gudbjarter Bjarnason - 1 conversion - 2 penalty kicks (8)
(26 pts) Match 5 - Gudbjarter Bjarnason - 3 penalty kicks (6 pts)

 

U18 Newfoundland Rock

NO PLAYER NO PLAYER
01
Justin Aylward
02
Connor simms
03
Robert Burry
04
Adam Browne
05
Lucas Woodford
06
Alex Paddock
07
Sam Newhook
08
Paddy Haggerty
09
Riley Crane
10
Dave Hiscock
11
Matt Baldwin
12
Liam Murphy
13
Danny Aylward
14
Ryan Farrell
15
Gudbjarter Bjarnason
16
Trevor Bessette
17
Tyler Ennis
18
Andrew Gregg
19
Kyle Warren
20
Riley Simms
21
Tommy Prestarri
22
Isaac Trask
23
Jack O'Flaherty
24
Kyle Hefford
© 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union