Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union

Newfoundland and Labrador
 Rugby Union

 

 

Langford, B.C.
Time

 

 

2015 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy
Langford, British Columbia
Matches 1 & 2

The 2015 World Rugby Under 20 (U20) Trophy is a second tier international rugby union competition for Under 20 men's national teams leading to the World Rugby Under 20 Championship. Eight teams must qualify to participate in the tournament.

The 2015 contest is organized by World Rugby (formerly the International Rugby Board - IRB) and will be held in Portugal. Seven teams have qualified for the event which will be held between May 12 - May 24:

Fiji (relegated from the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships)
Georgia
Hong Kong
Namibia
Portugal
Tonga
Uruguay

A team from North America will qualify as the eighth entrant to be decided between the U20 teams representing the United States
(USA Men's Junior All-Americans) and Canada on March 23rd and March 27th at Langford, British Columbia.

The matches were live streamed at Rugby Canada TV.

Match 1

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2015-03-23
15:30 PT
Canada
24-23
United States
Shawnigan Lake School

 

Canadian Scorers - 2015-03-23

Andrew Coe - 5pt try
Paul Cuilini - 5pt try
Theo Sauder - 5pt try
Guiseppe du Toit - 9pt penality kicks (3)

Team Canada
2015 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy

Canada’s U-20 Roster for the 2015-03-23 match:
1. Brendan Blaikie – Markham, Ontario
2. John Shaw – Ottawa, Ontario
3. Matt Tierney – Oakville, Ontario
4. Paul Cuilini – Vaughan, Ontario
5. Adrian Wadden – Mississauga, Ontario
6. Lucas Rumball – Scarborough, Ontario
7. Ollie Nott – Qualicum, Britich Columbia
8. Luke Bradley – Port Alberni, British Columbia
9. Dan Joyce – Dublin, Ireland
10. Dylan Horgan – Cork, Ireland
11. Karsten Leitner – Vancouver, British Columbia
12. Guiseppe du Toit – Maple Ridge, Britich Columbia
13. Mitch Santilli – Brantford, Ontario
14. Theo Sauder – Vancouver, British Columbia
15. Andrew Coe – Markham, Ontario
16. Paddy Finlay – Dublin, Ireland
17. Conor Young – Sydney, Australia
18. Cali Martinez – Vancouver, British Columbia
19. Reegan O'Gorman – Vancouver, British Columbia
20. Mitch Rothman – Vancouver, British Columbia
21. Tony Pomroy – Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador
22. Philip Berna – Vancouver, British Columbia

Players not listed on roster - 2013-03-23
Justin Aylward – St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Owen Brombel – Guelph, Ontario
Dillon Goos – London, Ontario
Tim Hart – Fall River, Nova Scotia
Matt Murphy – St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Emil Sehic – Fredericton, New Brunswick
Brandon Waeyen – Calgary, Alberta
Bryce Worden – Sussex, New Brunswick

Staff
Jeff Williams - Head Coach
Ken Goodland - Assistant Coach
Todd Silverthorn - Manager
Jessica Smith - Therapist
Abby Galenzoski -Strength and Conditioning Coach

Match 2

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2015-03-27
19:00 PT
Canada
41-6
United States
Westhills Stadium

 

Canadian Scorers - 2015-03-27

Luke Bradley - 5pt try
Andrew Coe - 5pt try
Partick Finaly - 10pt tries (2)
Dylan Horgan - 3pt penalty kick
Reegan O'Gorman - 5pt try
Guiseppe du Toit - 13pts penalty kicks (3) conversions (2)

Lucas Rumball - Player of the Match

This match was live streamed at Rugby Canada TV.

Canada’s U-20 Roster for the 2015-03-27 match:
1. Cali Martinez – Vancouver, British Columbia
2. Patrick Finlay – Dublin, Ireland
3. Matt Tierney – Oakville, Ontario
4. Paul Cuilini – Vaughan, Ontario
5. Reegan O'Gorman Vancouver, British Columbia
6. Lucas Rumball – Scarborough, Ontario
7. Ollie Nott – Qualicum, British Columbia
8. Luke Bradley – Port Alberni, British Columbia
9. Dan Joyce – Dublin, Ireland
10. Dylan Horgan – Cork, Ireland
11. Karsten Leitner – Vancouver, British Columbia
12. Guiseppe du Toit – Maple Ridge, British Columbia
13. Mitch Santilli – Brantford, Ontario
14. Theo Sauder – Vancouver, British Columbia
15. Andrew Coe – Markham, Ontario
16. John Shaw – Ottawa, Ontario
17. Brendan Blaikie – Markham, Ontario
18. Conor Young – Sydney, Australia
19. Mitch Rothman – Vancouver, British Columbia
20. Tony Pomroy – Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador
21. Philip Berna – Vancouver, British Columbia
22. Brandon Waeyen – Calgary, Alberta

Players not listed on roster - 2013-03-27
Adrian Wadden – Mississauga, Ontario
Bryce Worden – Sussex, New Brunswick
Justin Aylward – St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Matt Murphy – St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Dillon Goos – London, Ontario
Owen Brombel – Guelph, Ontario
Tim Hart – Fall River, Nova Scotia
Emil Sehic – Fredericton, New Brunswick

Staff
Jeff Williams - Head Coach
Ken Goodland - Assistant Coach
Todd Silverthorn - Manager
Jessica Smith - Therapist
Abby Galenzoski -Strength and Conditioning Coach

 

 

 

© 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union