Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union

                      Newfoundland and Labrador
                     Rugby Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOME

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

Avalon Region 2015 High School Union Rugby

Avalon Region
High School Union Rugby

Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby Avalon Region School Rugby

 

2015 Fall High School Tournament - September - October

 

Girls Provincial High School Championship
W/DAY DATE TIME DIVISION TEAM SCORE TEAM
Tuesday
2015-10-27
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Waterford Valley
5-10
Roncalli High
2015 Girls Provincial Champions
2015 Girls Provincial High School Champions - John Saunders Officiating
WINNER DATE SILVER SCORE VENUE
Roncalli High School
2015-10-27
Waterford Valley
10-5
Swilers Pitch

 

Boys Provincial High School Championship
W/DAY DATE TIME DIVISION TEAM SCORE TEAM
Monday
2015-11-02
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit 1
0-5
Gonzaga High
2015 Boys Provincial High School Champions - Sean Clancy Officiating
2015 Boys Provincial Champions
WINNER DATE SILVER SCORE VENUE
Gonzaga Vikings
2015-11-02
Holy Spirit 1 Falcons
5-0
Swilers Pitch

 

St. John's City League

Caution: Mouth guards must be worn in order to play
Round robin matches: 25 minute halves
Semi-final and Final matches: 30 minute halves
Venues: St. John's High School League - Swilers Rugby Complex - Pitch #2

W/DAY DATE TIME DIVISION TEAM SCORE TEAM
Thursday
2015-09-24
5:00 p.m.
Girls
Holy Heart
7-10
Gonzaga
Tuesday
2015-09-29
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Prince of Wales
0-12
Waterford Valley
Thursday
2015-10-01
5:00 p.m.
Girls
Gonzaga
5-17
Prince of Wales
Monday
2015-10-05
3:45 p.m.
Boys
Holy Heart
12-0
Prince of Wales
Monday
2015-10-05
4:45 p.m.
Boys
Gonzage
18-7
Waterford Valley
Tuesday
2015-10-06
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Waterford Valley
24-5
Holy Heart
Wednesday
2015-10-07
3:45 p.m.
Boys
Prince of Wales
14-24
Gonzaga
Wednesday
2015-10-07
4:45 p.m.
Boys
Holy Heart
0-12
Waterford Valley
Thursday
2015-10-08
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Prince of Wales
34-0
Holy Heart
Thursday
2015-10-08
5:00 p.m.
Girls
Gonzaga
0-24
Waterford Valley
Friday
2015-10-09
3:45 p.m.
Boys
Gonzaga
10-5
Holy Heart
Friday
2015-10-09
4:45 p.m.
Boys
Waterford Valley
24-0
Prince of Wales
Tuesday
2015-10-13
4:40 p.m.
Girls
Waterford V (semi)
17-0
Holy Heart (semi)
Thursday
2015-10-15
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Prince of Wales (semi)
14-12
Gonzaga (semi)
Tuesday
2015-10-20
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Waterford V (semi)
19-10
Holy Heart (semi)
Tuesday
2015-10-20
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Waterford Valley Final
10-8
Prince of Wales
Thursday
2015-10-22C1
4:00 p.m.
Boys
Gonzaga City Winner
24-7
Waterford Valley


C1Rescheduled from 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

 

Metro League

W/DAY DATE TIME DIVISION TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
Thursday
2015-10-01
3:30 p.m.
Girls
Holy Spirit
0-25
Roncalli High
CBS
Thursday
2015-10-01
4:30 p.m.
Girls
O'Donel High
0-0
St. Kevins
Mt. Pearl
Friday
2015-10-02
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 1
41-0
Queen Elizabeth
CBS
Friday
2015-10-02
4:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 2
55-5
St. Kevins
CBS
Wednesday
2015-10-02
4:00 p.m.
Boys
St. Kevins
0-7
Queen Elizabeth
Mt. Pearl
Thursday
2015-10-08
3:30 p.m.
Girls
Holy Spirit
0-10
St. Kevins High
Mt. Pearl
Thursday
2015-10-08
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli High
29-0
O'Donel High
Mt. Pearl
Friday
2015-10-09
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 2
7-5
O'Donel High
Mt. Pearl
Friday
2015-10-09
4:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 1
73-5
St. Kevins
Mt. Pearl
Wednesday
2015-10-14
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 2
46-10
Queen Elizabeth
CBS
Wednesday
2015-10-14
4:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit - 1
52-0
O'Donel High
CBS
Thursday
2015-10-15
3:30 p.m.
Girls
Holy Spirit
5-15
O'Donel High
CBS
Thursday
2015-10-15
4:30 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli High
25-5
St. Kevins High
CBS
Friday
2015-10-16
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Queen Elizabeth
15-17
O'Donel
CBS
Friday
2015-10-16
4:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit 1
29-29
Holy Spirit 2
CBS
Tuesday
2015-10-20
3:30 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli (semi)
35-0
Holy Spirit (semi)
CBS
Tuesday
2015-10-20
4:30 p.m.
Girls
St. Kevins (semi)
22-5
O'Donel (semi)
Mt. Pearl
Wednesday
2015-10-21
3:30 p.m.
Boys
St. Kevins
26-28
O'Donel High
Mt. Pearl
Thursday
2015-10-22
4:00 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli Metro Winner
32-0
St. Kevins
CBS
Monday
2015-10-26 M1
3:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit 2 (semi)
49-15
Queen Elizabeth (semi)
CBS
Monday
2015-10-26 M1
4:30 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit 1 (semi)
27-0
O'Donal High (semi)
CBS
Wednesday
2015-10-28
3:45 p.m.
Boys
Holy Spirit 2 Final
15-31
Holy Spirit 1 Final
CBS

 

M1 Games rescheduled from 2015-10-23 to Monday, 2015-10-26 due to weather

 

 

Avalon 2015 Spring High School Tournament - May 10 - May 15

 

Techniplex, St. John's
Girls Championship - Swilers Rugby Complex, St. John's

W/DAY DATE TIME DIVISION TEAM SCORE TEAM
Sunday
2015-05-10
2:00 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli
10-15
Prince of Wales
Sunday
2015-05-10
2:45 p.m.
Girls
Holy Heart
75-0
St. Kevins
Sunday
2015-05-10
3:30 p.m.
Boys T1
Bishops
10-35
Gongaza 1
Sunday
2015-05-10
4:15 p.m.
Boys T1
Holy Spirit 1
45-15
O'Donnell
Sunday
2015-05-10
5:00 p.m.
Boys T2
Holy Spirit 2
20-25
Gonzaga 2
Sunday
2015-05-10
5:45 p.m.
Boys T2
Holy Heart
40-0
Queen Elizabeth
Sunday
2015-05-10
6:30 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli
30-6
St. Kevins
Sunday
2015-05-10
7:15 p.m.
Girls
Holy Heart
15-5
Gonzaga
Sunday
2015-05-10
8:00 p.m.
Boys T1
Gonzaga
46-5
O'Donnell
Sunday
2015-05-10
8:45 p.m.
Boys T1
Holy Spirit 1
45-15
Bishops
Monday
2015-05-11
4:00 p.m.
Boys T2
Holy Heart
10-15
Gonzaga 2
Monday
2015-05-11
4:45 p.m.
Boys T2
Holy Spirit 2
40-10
Queen Elizabeth
Monday
2015-05-11
5:30 p.m.
Boys T1
Holy Spirit 1
10-25
Gonzaga 1
Monday
2015-05-11
6:15 p.m
Boys T1
Bishops
5-20
O'Donnell
Monday
2015-05-11
8:00 p.m.
Girls
Prince of Wales
20-20
St. Kevins
Monday
2015-05-11
8:45 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli
15-5
Gonzaga
Tuesday
2015-05-12
4:00 p.m.
Boys T2
Holy Heart
40-0
Holy Spirit 2
Tuesday
2015-05-12
4:45 p.m.
Boys T2
Gonzaga 2
40-10
Queen Elizabeth
Tuesday
2015-05-12
5:30 p.m.
Girls
Holy Heart
40-0
Holy Spirit 2
Tuesday
2015-05-12
7:30 p.m.
Boys T1 Championship
Holy Spirit 1
20-15
Gonzaga 1
Thursday
2015-05-14
3:45 p.m.
Girls
Gonzaga
30-10
St. Kevins
Thursday
2015-05-14
4:25 p.m.
Girls
Roncalli
5-20
Holy Heart
Thursday
2015-05-14
5:20 p.m.
Girls
Gonzaga
15-25
Prince of Wales
Friday
2015-05-15
4:00 p.m
Boys T2 Championship
Holy Heart
15-5
Gonzaga T2
Wednesday
2015-05-20
4:00 p.m
Girls Championship
Holy Heart
24-26
Prince of Wales

 

Venue for Girls Championship - Swilers Rugby Complex

 

TEAMS

Boys Tier 1 Boys Tier 2 Girls
Holy Spirit High School 1
Holy Heart High School
Roncalli Central High School
Bishops College
Holy Spirit High School 2
Holy Heart High School
Gonzaga High School 1
Gonzaga High School 2
Gonzaga High School
O'Donnell High School
Queen Elizabeth High School
St. Kevins High School
Prince of Wales Collegiate

 

 

© 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union