Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London Time
UTC+1
September 2015
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
October 2015
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
             

 

This webpage
auto-refreshes
POOL A
Australia
17
Wales
13
England
11
Fiji
5
Uruguay
0

 

POOL B
South Africa
16
Scotland
14
Japan
12
Samoa
6
United States
0

 

POOL C
New Zealand
19
Argentina
15
Georgia
8
Tonga
6
Namibia
1

 

POOL D
Ireland
18
France
14
Italy
10
Romania
4
Canada
2

 

 

 

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

2015
Rugby World Cup


Matches being televised live in Canada by 

All About the 2015 Rugby World Cup

 

2015 - England -Twenty Teams - Thirteen Venues - Forty-eight Matches

 

YEAR LOCATION CUP WINNER SCORE SILVER BRONZE
1987
Australia/New Zealand
New Zealand
29-9
France
Wales
1991
England/France/Ireland/Scotlant/Wales
Australia
12-6
England
New Zealand
1995
South Africa
South Africa
15-12 (o/t)
New Zealand
France
1999
Wales
Australia
35-12
France
South Africa
2003
Australia
England
20-17 (o/t)
Australia
New Zealand
2007
France
South Africa
15-6
England
Argentina
2011
New Zealand
New Zealand
8-7
France
Australia
2015
England
New Zealand
34-17
Australia
South Africa

 

2015 MATCH VENUES LOCATION INFORMATION
Brighton Community Stadium
East Essex, England
Brighton - Falmer
Elland Road Stadium
Leeds, England
Elland Road
Kingsholm Stadium
Gloucester, England
Kingsholm
Leicester City Stadium
Leicester, England
Leicester - King Power
City of Manchester Stadium
Manchester, England
Manchester - Etihad
Millennium Stadium
Cardiff, Wales
Millennium
The Stadium, Q.E. Olympic Park
Stratford, London, England
Olympic
Sandy Park
Exeter, Devon, England
Sandy
St. James Park
Newcastle, England
St. James
Stadium MK
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England
Stadium MK
Twickenham Stadium
Twickenham, London, England
Twickenham
Villa Park
Witton, Birmingham, England
Villa Park
Wembley Stadium
Wembley, London, England
Wembley

 

MATCH DATE LONDON TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM POOL VENUE
01
2015-09-18
20:00
England
35-11
Fiji
A
Twickenham
02
2015-09-19
12:00
Tonga
10-17
Georgia
C
Glouchester
03
2015-09-19
14:30
Ireland
50-7
Canada
D
Milllennium
04
2015-09-19
16:45
South Africa
32-34
Japan
B
Brighton
05
2015-09-19
20:00
France
32-10
Italy
D
Brighton
06
2015-09-20
12:00
Samoa
25-16
United States
B
Brighton
07
2015-09-20
14:30
Wales
54-9
Uruguay
A
Millennium
08
2015-09-20
16:45
New Zealand
26-16
Argentina
C
Wembley
09
2015-09-23
14:30
Scotland
45-10
Japan
B
Kingsholm
10
2015-09-23
16:45
Australia
28-13
Fiji
A
Millennium
11
2015-09-23
20:00
France
38-11
Romania
D
Olympic Park
12
2015-09-24
20:00
New Zealand
54-14
Namibia
C
Olympic Park
13
2015-09-25
16:45
Argentina
54-9
Georgia
C
Glouchester
14
2015-09-26
14:30
Italy
23-18
Canada
D
Leeds
15
2015-09-26
16:45
South Africa
46-6
Samoa
B
Birmingham
16
2015-09-26
20:00
England
25-28
Wales
A
Twickenham
17
2015-09-27
12:00
Australia
65-3
Uruguay
A
Birmingham
18
2015-09-27
14:40
Scotland
39-16
United States
B
Leeds
19
2015-09-27
16:45
Ireland
44-10
Romania
A
Wembley
20
2015-09-29
16:45
Tonga
35-21
Namibia
C
Sandy Park
21
2015-10-01
16:45
Wales
23-13
Fiji
A
Millennium
22
2015-10-01
20:00
France
41-18
Canada
D
Stadium MK
23
2015-10-02
20:00
New Zealand
43-10
Georgia
C
Millennium
24
2015-10-03
14:30
Samoa
5-26
Japan
B
Stadium MK
25
2015-10-03
16:45
South Africa
34-16
Scotland
B
St. James Park
26
2015-10-03
20:00
England
13-33
Australia
A
Twickenham
27
2015-10-04
14:30
Argentina
45-16
Tonga
C
Leicester
28
2015-10-04
16:45
Ireland
16-9
Italy
D
Olympic Park
29
2015-10-06
16:45
Canada
15-17
Romania
D
Leicester
30
2015-10-06
20:00
Fiji
47-15
Uruguay
A
Stadium MK
31
2015-10-07
16:45
South Africa
64-0
United States
B
Olympic Park
32
2015-10-07
20:00
Namibia
16-17
Georgia
C
Sandy Park
33
2015-10-09
20:00
New Zealand
47-9
Tonga
C
St. James Park
34
2015-10-10
14:30
Samoa
33-36
Scotland
B
St. James Park
35
2015-10-10
16:45
Australia
15-6
Wales
A
Twickenham
36
2015-10-10
20:00
England
60-3
Uruguay
A
Manchester
37
2015-10-11
12:00
Argentina
64-19
Namibia
C
Leicester
38
2015-10-11
14:30
Italy
32-22
Romania
D
Sandy Park
39
2015-10-11
16:45
France
9-24
Ireland
D
Millennium
40
2015-10-11
20:00
United States
18-28
Japan
B
Gloucester
41
2015-10-17
16:00
South Africa
23-19
Wales
QF1
Twickenham
42
2015-10-17
20:00
New Zealand
63-13
France
QF2
Millennium
43
2015-10-18
13:00
Ireland
20-43
Argentina
QF3
Millennium
44
2015-10-18
16:00
Australia
35-34
Scotland
QF4
Twickenham
45
2015-10-24
16:00
South Africa
18-20
New Zealand
Semi-finals
Twickenham
46
2015-10-25
16:00
Argentina
15-29
Australia
Semi-finals
Twickenham
47
2015-10-30
20:00
South Africa
24-13
Argentina
Bronze
Olympic Park
48
2015-10-31
16:00
New Zealand
34-17
Australia
Cup Final
Twickenham

 

Canadian Fifteens Team v. Romania - Leicester Stadium
Leicester, England

PLAYER HOME TEAM HOMETOWN
01
BUYDENS, Hubert
Prairie Wolf Pack
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
02
BARKWILL, Ray
Ontario Blues
Niagara Falls, Ontario
03
WOOLDRIDGE, Douglas
Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues
Lindsay, Ontario
04
BEUKEBOOM, Brett
Cornish Pirates
Lindsay, Ontario
05
CUDMORE, Jamie (C)
Clermont Auvergne
Squamish, British Columbia
06
SINCLAIR, Jebb
London Irish/Atlantic Rock
Fredericton, New Brunswick
07
MOONLIGHT, John
James Bay AA/Ontario Blues
Pickering, Ontario
08
CARPENTER, Aaron
Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues
Brantford, Ontario
09
McRORIE, Gordon
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
10
HIRAYAMA, Nathan
UVIC Vikes/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia
11
van der MERWE, Daniel (DTH)
Scarlets
Victoria, British Columbia
12
BLEVINS, Nick
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
13
HEARN, Ciaran
Baymen RFC/Atlantic Rock
C.B.S. Newfoundland & Labrador
14
HESSLER, Jeff
Ospreys
Okotoks, Alberta
15
JONES, Harry
Capilano RFC/BC Bears
North Vancouver, British Columbia
16
PIFFERO, Benoit
Atlantic Rock
Montreal, Quebec
17
SEARS-DURU, Djustice
Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues
Oakville, Ontario
18
LLNICKI, Jake
Castaway Wanderes/BC Bears
North Vancouver, British Columbia
19
GILMOUR, Kyle
Rotherdam Titans/Prairie Wolf Pack
St. Albert, Alberta
20
DALA, Nanyak
Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
21
MACK, Phil
James Bay AA/BC Bears
Victoria, British Columbia
22
TRAINOR, Conor
UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia
23
PRITCHARD, James
Bedford Blues
Parkes, NSW, Australia

 

Canadian Fifteens Team v. France - Stadium MK
Buckinghamshire, England

PLAYER HOME TEAM HOMETOWN
01
BUYDENS, Hubert
Prairie Wolf Pack
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
02
CARPENTER, Aaron
Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues
Brantford, Ontario
03
WOOLDRIDGE, Douglas
Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues
Lindsay, Ontario
04
BEUKEBOOM, Brett
Cornish Pirates
Lindsay, Ontario
05
CUDMORE, Jamie (C)
Clermont Auvergne
Squamish, British Columbia
06
GILMOUR, Kyle
Rotherdam Titans/Prairie Wolf Pack
St. Albert, Alberta
07
THORPE, Richard
London Welsh
Beckenham, England
08
ARDRON, Tyler (C)
Ospreys
Lakefield, Ontario
09
MACK, Phil
James Bay AA/BC Bears
Victoria, British Columbia
10
HIRAYAMA, Nathan
UVIC Vikes/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia
11
van der MERWE, Daniel (DTH)
Scarlets
Victoria, British Columbia
12
BLEVINS, Nick
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
13
HEARN, Ciaran
Baymen RFC/Atlantic Rock
C.B.S. Newfoundland & Labrador
14
MacKENZIE, Phil
Sale Sharks/Ontario Blues
Oakville, Ontario
15
EVANS, Matt
Cornish Pirates
Maple Bay, British Columbia
16
BARKWILL, Ray
Ontario Blues
Niagara Falls, Ontario
17
SEARS-DURU, Djustice
Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues
Oakville, Ontario
18
TIEDEMANN, Andrew
Prairie Wolf Pack
St. Albert, Alberta
19
OLMSTEAD, Evan
Parramatta Two Blues/Prairie Wolf Pack
Vancouver, British Columbia
20
DALA, Nanyak
Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
21
McRORIE, Gordon
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
22
JONES, Harry
Capilano RFC/BC Bears
North Vancouver, British Columbia
23
TRAINOR, Conor
UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Canadian Fifteens Team v. Ireland - Cardiff, Wales

PLAYER HOME TEAM HOMETOWN
01
BUYDENS, Hubert
Prairie Wolf Pack
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
02
BARKWILL, Ray
Ontario Blues
Niagara Falls, Ontario
03
WOOLDRIDGE, Douglas
Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues
Lindsay, Ontario
04
BEUKEBOOM, Brett
Cornish Pirates
Lindsay, Ontario
05
CUDMORE, Jamie (C)
Clermont Auvergne
Squamish, British Columbia
06
GILMOUR, Kyle
Rotherdam Titans/Prairie Wolf Pack
St. Albert, Alberta
07
MOONLIGHT, John
James Bay AA/Ontario Blues
Pickering, Ontario
08
CARPENTER, Aaron
Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues
Brantford, Ontario
09
McRORIE, Gordon
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
10
HIRAYAMA, Nathan
UVIC Vikes/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia
11
van der MERWE, Daniel (DTH)
Scarlets
Victoria, British Columbia
12
BLEVINS, Nick
Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack
Calgary, Alberta
13
HEARN, Ciaran
Baymen RFC/Atlantic Rock
C.B.S. Newfoundland & Labrador
14
HASSLER, Jeff
Ospreys
Okotoks, Alberta
15
EVANS, Matt
Cornish Pirates
Maple Bay, British Columbia
16
PIFFERO, Benoit
Atlantic Rock
Montreal, Quebec
17
SEARS-DURU, Djustice
Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues
Oakville, Ontario
18
TIEDEMANN, Andrew
Prairie Wolf Pack
St. Albert, Alberta
19
SINCLAIR, Jebb
London Irish/Atlantic Rock
Fredericton, New Brunswick
20
THORPE, Richard
London Welsh
Beckenham, England
21
MACK, Phil
James Bay AA/BC Bears
Victoria, British Columbia
22
UNDERWOOD, Liam
Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues
Toronto, Ontario
23
TRAINOR, Conor
UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears
Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Canadian Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Kieran CROWLEY
Forwards Coach: Neil BARNES
Assistant Coach: Leo CROWLEY
Scrum Coach: Graeme MOFFAT
Manager: Gareth REES

 

 

© 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union