Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union
SCHEDULED
2016 LOCAL - NATIONAL - INTERNATIONAL MATCHES and TOURNAMENTS

 

 

 

 

Page
Auto-refreshes
for most browsers

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

St. John's Time
Newfoundland
and
Labrador


 

Pitch Location
Maps

Vandals Pitch
Swilers Pitch
Mt. Pearl Pitch
CBS Pitch

 

May 2016
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
             
             
June 2016
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
             
             
July 2016
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
August 2016
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
             
             
September 2016
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
             
October 2016
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

 

 

Newfoundland

 

NLRU
Twitter

Twitter

 

Match Officials
Cyril Bugden
Roxanne Butler
Sean Clancy
Frank Collins
Michael Doyle
Gillian Forward
Mike Green
Darren Hazlie
Michael Holloway
Shane McClafferty
Dennis Murphy
John Saunders
Iwan Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016
St. John's, Newfoundland
Current Weather Report |Weather Radar
Sunset Times: June |July|August|September|October

IMPORTANT
Schedule Updated/Revised:
 2016-06-26
Current PDF Men's Schedule_v2: here
Current PDF Women's Schedule_v2: here

Newfoundland Rugby Schedule

 

FINAL
Canada vs. Italy 
International Test Match  Results Here

Provincial Matches
DATE TIME CLASS TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE OFF
 2016-06-03
18:30
Men Senior Vandals RFC
0-49
Baymen RFC
Torbay Pitch
DM
 2016-06-03
18:30
Men Senior Dogs RFC
27-12
Swilers RFC
Torbay Pitch
JS
 2016-06-10
18:30
Men Senior Dogs RFC
7-7
Vandals RFC
Torbay Pitch1P
MD
 2016-06-10
18:30
Men Senior
Baymen RFC
10-19
Swilers RFC
CBS Pitch
SM
 2016-06-23
18:00
Women
U18
27-15
All Comers
Swilers Pitch
MG
 2016-06-24
18:302T
Goodyear Cup Swilers RFC
34-7
Baymen RFC
Swilers Pitch
MD/SM/DH
 2016-06-24
18:00
Goodyear Cup Vandals RFC
30-19
Dogs RFC
Torbay Pitch
 2016-06-27
18:30
Junior Men
Baymen RFC
0-0
Dogs RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-06-27
18:30
Junior Men Swilers RFC
0-0
Vandals RFC
Swilers Pitch
 2016-06-27
18:30
Women Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Swilers Pitch 2
 2016-06-30
18:30
Men Senior
Baymen RFC
0-0
Dogs RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-06-30
18:30
Men Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Vandals RFC
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-01
18:00
U16/U18 Rock U16
0-0
U18
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-02
13:00
Women Senior
Baymen RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-02
15:00
CRC - National Atlantic Rock
0-0
Ontario Blues
Swilers Complex
 2016-07-04
18:30
Junior Men Vandals RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Torbay Pitch
 2016-07-04
18:30
Junior Men Dogs RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Mt. Pearl Pitch
2016-07-07 to 2016-07-10  Eastern Canadian Rugby Championships - Truro, N.S.
 2016-07-08
18:30
Men Senior Dogs RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Mt. Pearl Pitch
 2016-07-08
18:30
Men Senior Vandals RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Torbay Pitch
2016-07-12 to 2016-07-17  U19 Men - Canadian Rugby Championships - Ontario
 2016-07-15
18:30
Men Senior
Baymen RFC
0-0
Vandals RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-07-15
18:30
Men Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Dogs RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-07-16
14:00
Women-All Comers
Ospreys
0-0
Falcons
CBS Pitch
 2016-07-18
18:30
Junior Men
Baymen RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-07-18
18:30
Junior Men Dogs RFC
0-0
Vandals RFC
Mt. Pearl Pitch
 2016-07-20
18:00
U16/U18 Rock U16
0-0
U18
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-21
18:00
CRC - National Atlantic Rock
0-0
British Columbia Bears
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-22
18:30
Men Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-22
18:30
Men Senior Vandals RFC
0-0
Dogs RFC
Torbay Pitch
 2016-07-23
14:00
Women Senior
Baymen RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Swilers Pitch
 2016-07-24
15:00
CRC - National Atlantic Rock
0-0
Prairie Wolf Pack
CBS Pitch
 2016-07-25
18:30
Junior Men Dogs RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Mt.  Pitch
 2016-07-25
18:30
Junior Men Vandals RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Torbay Pitch
2016-07-30 - George Street 7's - Swilers Complex, St. John's
 2016-08-01
18:30
Junior Men
Baymen RFC
0-0
Vandals RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-08-01
18:30
Junior Men Swilers RFC
0-0
Dogs RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-08-08
18:30
Women Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-08-08
18:30
Women Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
CBS Pitch
 2016-08-13
14:00
Women Senior
Baymen RFC
0-0
Swilers RFC
Mt. Pearl Pitch
 2016-08-20
14:00
Women-All Comers
Ospreys
0-0
Falcons
Mt. Pearl Pitch
 2016-08-27
14:00
Women Senior Swilers RFC
0-0
Baymen RFC
Swilers Pitch

 

1P Venue changed from Mt. Pearl Pitch
2T Time changed from 18:00

 

2016 Men's International Test Matches
2016 Men's International Test Matches
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE VIEW
2016-06-11
05:00 NT
New Zealand
39-21
Wales
New Zealand
TSN2
2016-06-11
07:30 NT
England
39-28
Australia
Australia
TSN2
2016-06-11
12:30 NT
Ireland
26-20
South Africa
South Africa
TSN2
2016-06-11
15:30 NT
Italy
24-30
Argentia
Argentina
TSN GO
2016-06-11
19:30 NT
Japan
26-22
Canada
Canada
TSN1 TSN4

 

Canada v. Japan Scorers
Canada Japan
 Try: Taylor Paris - 5 pts (06:29min)
 Try: Takwahi Kizu - 5 pts (33:54min
 Try: Raymond Barkwell - 5 pts (20:31min)
 Try: Kotaro Matsushima - 5 pts (69:22min)
 Try: Jamie Cudmore - 5 pts (44:55min)
 Convert: Yu Tamura - 4 pts (35ft/70ft)
 Try: Aaron Carpenter - 5 pts (79:20min)
 Penalty: Yu Tamura - 12 pts (10ft/40ft/51ft/75ft)
 Convert: Gordon McRorie - 2 pts (21ft)

Note:  Score times and distances not exact official

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE VIEW
2016-06-17
19:10 SAST
South Africa A
26-29
England Saxons
South Africa
2016-06-17
17:00 BRT
Brazil
17-18
Kenya
Brazil
Feature
2016-06-18
12:00 FJT
Tonga
20-23
Georgia
Fiji
Feature
2016-06-18
05:05 NDT
New Zealand
36-22
Wales
New Zealand
TSN2
2016-06-18
07:30 NDT
Australia
7-23
England
Australia
TSN2
2016-06-18
19:20 JST
Japan
13-26
Scotland
Japan
2016-06-18
17:00 SAST
South Africa
32-26
Ireland
South Africa
2016-06-18
18:30 NT
Canada
46-21
Russia
Canada
TSN2
2016-06-18
18:00 PDT
United States
20-24
Italy
United States
2016-06-19
18:10 ART
Argentina
30-19
France
Argentina

 

Canada v. Russia Scorers
Canada Russia
 Try: Gordon McRorie - 10 pts (03:39min/45:15min)
 Try: Innokenty Zykov - 5 pts (29:48min)
 Try: Taylor Paris - 5 pts (20:31min)
 Try: Evgeny Yolgin - 5 pts (65:59min)
 Try: Matt Evans - 5 pts (12:30min)
 Try: Evgeni Matveev - 5 pts (76:16min)
 Try: Patrick Parfrey - 5 pts (23:18min)
 Convert:&nksp;Yuri Kushnarev - 6 pts (31ft/67ft/77ft)
 Try: Jordan Wilson-Ross - 5 pts (55:07min)
 Convert: Gordon McRorie - 10 pts (4ft/13ft/24ft/46ft/56ft)
 Penalty: Gordon McRorie - 6 pts (43ft/72ft)

Note:  Score times and distances not exact official

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE VIEW
2016-06-24
 15:00 FJT
Fiji
3-14
Georgia
Fiji
2016-06-25
 19:35 NZST
New Zealand
46-6
Wales
New Zealand
TSN
2016-06-25
 20:00 AEST
Australia
40-44
England
Australia
TSN
2016-06-25
 19:20 JST
Japan
16-21
Scotland
Japan
2016-06-25
 17:00 SAST
South Africa
19-13
Ireland
South Africa
2016-06-25
 18:00 CEST
Portugal XV
22-25
Catalonia
Spain
2016-06-25
 15:10 CEST
Argentina
0-27
France
Argentina
2016-06-25
 19:00 PDT
United States
25-0
Russia
United States
2016-06-26
 13:30 NDT
Canada
18-20
Italy
Canada
TSN

 

Canada v. Italy Scorers
Canada Italy
Penalty: Gordon McRorie - 18 pts
Try: Ornel Gega - 5 pts (58:58min 59ft)
11:34m 11ft - 22:57m 23ft - 31:41m 31ft - 47:03m 47ft
Penalty: Tommao Alan - 12 pts (07:13m 7ft - 14:50m 15ft
53:32m 53ft - 66:11m 66ft
34:19m 34ft 50:01m 50ft)
Penalty: Carlo Canna - 3 pts (71:38m 71ft)

Note:  Score times and distances not exact official

 

Team Canada's Roster - Canada vs.Italy

01. Djustice Sears -Duru – (Glasgow Warriors/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
02. Ray Barkwill – (Sacramento/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON
03. Jake Ilnicki – (San Diego/BC Bears) Williams Lake, BC
04. Jamie Cudmore, Team Captain – (Oyonnax) Squamish, BC
05. Evan Olmstead – (Newcastle Falcons/Prairie Wolf Pack) Vancouver, BC
06. Kyle Baillie – (Ohio/Atlantic Rock) Summerside, PEI
07. Lucas Rumball – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Scarborough, ON
08. Aaron Carpenter – (Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues) Brantford, ON
09. Gordon McRorie – (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB
10. Patrick Parfrey – (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock) St. John’s, NL
11. Taylor Paris - (Agen) Barrie, ON
12. Nick Blevins – (San Francisco/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB
13. Ciaran Hearn – (London Irish) Conception Bay, NL
14. Dan Moor – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON
15. Matt Evans – (Cornish Pirates) Maple Bay, BC
16. Eric Howard – (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON
17. Tom Dolezel - (London St. George’s/Ontario Blues) London, ON 
18. Matt Tierney – (Section Paloise/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
19. Paul Ciulini – (Aurora Barbarians/Ontario Blues) Vaughan, ON
20. Matt Heaton – (Darlington Mowden Park/Atlantic Rock) Godmanchester, QC
21. Jamie Mackenzie – (UBCOB Ravens/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
22. Liam Underwood – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON
23. Brock Staller – (UBC Thunderbirds/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

 

2016 Atlantic Rugby Tournament - Fredericton, New Brunswick
DATE TIME CLASS TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE
2016-06-17
17:00 AT
Senior Men
Nova Scotia
50-12
New Brunswick
Loyalists Field
2016-06-17
19:00 AT
Senior Men
Quebec
5-19
Newfoundland/Labrador
Loyalists Field
2016-06-18
12:00 AT
U20/U23 Men
U20 New Brunswick
N/P
U23 Newfoundland/Labrador
College Field
2016-06-18
13:00 AT
U23/U19 Men
U23 NL
10-12
U19 Rock
Loyalists Field
2016-06-18
14:00 AT
Women Senior
Nova Scotia
N/P
New Brunswick
College Field
2016-06-18
15:30 AT
U16 Boys
Nova Scotia
N/P
New Brunswick
Loyalists Field
2016-06-19
11:00 AT
U23 Men Bronze
Loser 1
N/P
Loser 2
College Field
2016-06-19
12:30 AT
U23 Men Gold
Winner 1
N/P
Winner 2
College Field
2016-06-19
13:00 AT
Senior Men Bronze
Loser 1
N/P
Loser 2
Loyalists Field
2016-06-19
14:30 AT
Senior Men Gold
Newfoundland/Labrador
13-7
Nova Scotia
Loyalists Field

Note: All times Atlantic (ADT)
Note: Live Stream by  BellAliant Here Loyalist Field Matches
Note: N/P = Not as yet Posted by NBRU

Al Charron Cup
Eastern Canada Club Tournament - Al Charron Cup
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE OFF
2016-05-20
16:30
Ottawa Irish RFC
10-15
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC
Swilers Complex
JS/DM/MD
2016-05-20
18:00
Swilers RFC
39-3
Fredericton Loyalists RFC
Swilers Complex
MD/JS/DM
2016-05-21
13:00
Fredericton Loyalists RFC
5-17
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC
Swilers Complex
DM/MD/SM
2016-05-21
14:30
Swilers RFC
47-5
Ottawa Irish RFC
Swilers Complex
MD/DM/NA
2016-05-22
12:30
Fredericton Loyalists RFC
10-36
Ottawa Irish RFC
Swilers Complex
DM/DH/MG
2016-05-22
14:00
Swilers RFC
29-0
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC
Swilers Complex
MD/MG/DH

 

See 2016 Eastern Canada Club Tournament

Newport RFC - Exhibition Tour
DATE TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM VENUE OFF
2016-05-25
18:00
Atlantic Rock
18-7
Newport RFC
Swilers Complex
MD/DH/DM/IW
2016-05-28
14:30
Swilers RFC
31-17
Newport RFC
Swilers Complex
DM/DH/IW/MG/MD

 

See Newport RFC Exhibition Matches

 

2016 Canadian Rugby Championships

 

                                                                                             See NLRU CRC Webpage

 

 

 

 

© 2016 Newfoundland and Labrador Rugby Union